Privacy Policy regarding the use of Acubiz' websites

Introduction

Acubiz’s Privacy Policy applies when we are the data controller of the personal data we process about you. The Privacy Policy also aims to help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it, and how we protect, store, export and delete it.

What personal data do we collect and process?

Personal data is any information that can be attributed to you in one way or another.

 

We typically collect and process the following types of general personal data:

  • Basic personal information such as name, address, username, company name, e-mail and demographic information.
  • User and web traffic data, i.e. a unique ID and technical information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographical location, and which pages you click on (interests).
  • Financial information such as invoice information.
  • Content that you have uploaded or provided to Acubiz, such as images, comments, articles or videos.
  • Statistics showing how users of our websites interact with each page and content.
  • Information provided in connection with job applications.

How do we collect personal data?

When you use our websites, we collect and process a number of personal data about you. This happens, for example, when using our websites in general, if you subscribe to our newsletter, enter competitions or complete surveys, in connection with other use of services, if you send us your CV in connection with job applications, or when you contact us.

We use cookies and other tracking tools on our websites. Thus, we collect information about you both when you use our websites and when you interact with us via e-mail.

In some cases, we also collect information about you from other sources. These sources may be, for example, third parties, our marketing partners, public sources or via social media.

For what purpose do we process personal data?

We process personal data for the following purposes:

Purchase and delivery:

  • Order processing and invoicing.
  • Delivery of services such as webinars, reports, e-books, white papers, etc.
  • Delivery of offers on products and services to customers and potential customers.
  • Creation of users for our services.

Support and improvements:

  • Improving and developing the quality, functionality and user experience of our products, services and websites.
  • Provision of customer support in relation to our products and services.
  • Facilitation of user forums and online help centres to train and enable interaction between users and Acubiz.

Marketing:

  • Processing and sending marketing content based on preferences.
  • Creation of interest profiles to promote relevant products and services, provide customised marketing for you, improve your user experience with our services/websites and deliver products that our customers are satisfied with.
  • Identifying you as a user and showing you the ads that are most likely to be relevant to you.
  • Providing the services you have requested, such as sending you a newsletter or contacting you on request.
  • Use of the information to optimise our services and content.
  • Use of your e-mail address for marketing purposes if you have consented under national marketing laws. If you have given consent, you always have the possibility to opt out of marketing as described below under the “Specific on opting out of marketing communications and the use of cookies” section.

Cookies:

  • Optimising the user experience for each user
  • Optimisation of our products, services and websites.
  • Targeted marketing

Recruitment:

  • Processing job applications in the context of recruitment processes.
  • Evaluating submitted documentation.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Acubiz processes personal data on the following legal basis:

Performance of a contract or measures taken prior to entering into a contract, as referred to in Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR

Some personal data is processed in connection with measures taken at your request, prior to entering into a legally binding contract with you. For example, when you apply for a job at Acubiz. Here, the processing of your CV, application and reference information will be necessary for Acubiz to process applications before entering into an employment contract.

In some cases, Acubiz also processes personal data in accordance with Article 6(b) of the GDPR when we receive enquiries from potential customers and in this context need to process data prior to entering into a legally binding contract.

Acubiz also processes personal data in connection with the purchase and delivery of services ordered via our websites.

Your consent as referred to in Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR

Acubiz may also process your personal data on the basis of your consent if you have given such consent in connection with, for example, the use of cookies and other tracking tools, subscription to newsletters or in connection with other enquiries. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Legitimate interest under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR

Acubiz has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data when it is processed for security, support and improvement purposes, or when you act as a customer contact/lead for our existing customers, including in connection with customer support.

When you interact with Acubiz, for example, by visiting Acubiz websites, downloading reports, e-books, white papers, participating in webinars or as part of using Acubiz services, Acubiz will process your personal data based on our legitimate interest.

Acubiz uses your personal data to deliver relevant content to you through direct marketing on social media platforms, e-mails, websites or through an Acubiz service based on your preferences. This is done through technologies such as cookies and is called profiling. Acubiz will also be able to combine this information with any existing customer relationship that Acubiz may have with your company.

The legitimate interest in this context is to provide you with accurate content, be able to register participants, conduct marketing and manage your requests.

How is your personal data shared and to what extent do we use subcontractors?

Data about your use of our websites, which ads you receive and possibly click on, geographic location, demographic segmentation, etc., collected through the use of cookies, may be disclosed to third parties to the extent this information is known. You can see which third parties are involved in our cookie declaration and disclosure is only made if you have consented to the cookies in question.

Furthermore, we use a number of third parties to store and process data. These process data solely on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

Disclosure of personal data such as name and e-mail, etc., will only take place if you consent to it. When using subcontractors, Acubiz ensures to enter into the necessary agreements with those subcontractors to safeguard your personal data rights and to meet our obligations to our customers.

You can always request a more detailed overview from Acubiz of our subcontractors and possible transfer bases by contacting us (see contact details in the last section of this Privacy Policy).

How long do we store your data?

The data is only stored for the period permitted by law and as long as necessary to perform our contractual obligations, and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the data and the reason for storage. Therefore, your personal data may be subject to different storage policies based on the type of data and the purpose for collecting it. We have established internal guidelines for the storage of all categories of personal data. These are set in relation to our obligations under applicable law, including documentation and audit requirements.

 

For further information on deletion, please contact Acubiz (see contact details in the last section).

Security

We have taken technical and organisational measures against your data being accidentally or unlawfully deleted, published, lost, impaired or coming to the knowledge of unauthorised persons, misused or otherwise processed in breach of the law.

What are your rights?

Under data protection rules, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your data. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

You have the right to access the data we process about you and, in certain cases, to receive a copy of your personal data. If the data processed about you is incorrect, you also have the right to have it rectified (corrected). In exceptional cases, you have the right to have data about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs. If you so wish, you also have the right in certain cases to have the processing of your personal data restricted. You can also object to the use of data at any time. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

You can contact us if you wish to exercise your rights as described above, if you wish to complain or if you have any other questions about our privacy policy. Please contact : infomarketing@acubiz.com.

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the option of contacting the Danish Data Protection Agency. See more at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Specific on opting out of marketing communications and the use of cookies

You have the opportunity to opt-out of marketing and profiling from Acubiz by either:

  • Follow the instructions in the relevant communication
  • Change preferences under the relevant edit section if you have a user profile with Acubiz
  • Contact us by e-mail: infomarketing@acubiz.com

You will also always have the option to opt-in/out of cookies on a particular website via our cookie banner and our cookie notice.

Please note that even if you opt out of receiving marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from Acubiz, such as order confirmations and communications necessary to manage your account or the services provided.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If we make changes that materially alter our practices, we may also notify you by other means. This can be by sending an e-mail or posting a message on our website or on our social media channels before the changes take effect.

This Privacy Policy is reviewed annually at minimum, and changes are approved by Acubiz management and the Data Protection Manager (Vivi Sejrsen – vsn@acubiz.com).

Last updated: 2021-10-12.

Publisher and contact information

The website is owned and published by:

Acubiz A/S

Bregnerødvej 133 C

DK-3460 Birkerød

Company Registration No. (CVR): 20950587

Telephone: +45 70 214 215

E-mail: infomarketing@acubiz.com

Få en gratis demonstration

For at udfylde formularen, skal du først acceptere vores marketing cookies.
Klik her for at tilpasse dine valg af cookies.

Get a free demonstration

To complete the form, you must first accept our marketing cookies.
Click here to customize your cookie choices.

Det er super, at I har styr på processerne!

Hvis I på et tidspunkt skal kigge jeres processer efter i sømmene, så har vi lavet et lille opslagsværk, som I eventuelt kan kigge i.

Hvis du udfylder formularen nedenfor, så sender vi et eksemplar til dig.

Den ultimative guide til: Expense Management
For at udfylde formularen, skal du først acceptere vores marketing cookies.
Klik her for at tilpasse dine valg af cookies.

Få en gratis demonstration

For at udfylde formularen, skal du først acceptere vores marketing cookies.
Klik her for at tilpasse dine valg af cookies.

Godt at høre, at I har mestret Expense Management!

Lorem ipsum…

For at udfylde formularen, skal du først acceptere vores marketing cookies.
Klik her for at tilpasse dine valg af cookies.

Free and non-committal

To complete the form, you must first accept our marketing cookies.
Click here to customize your cookie choices.